Privacy Policy 

 ----------

Personal information collected by Red Cross is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

Red Cross follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Red Cross people (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Red Cross has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request or below. It contains more information about Red Cross' responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by Red Cross, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to vulnerable people, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Red Cross (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, on line user of the Red Cross website). A collection notice will be given to you setting out these uses at or close to the time we collect any information.

Your personal information may be used to:

It may also be used for:

Wherever possible, Red Cross uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

All personal information collected from individuals will be securely stored by Red Cross and protected from unauthorised use or access. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date. Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

If you have any enquiries in relation to privacy or personal information please contact:

Head of Legal
Australian Red Cross
23-47 Villiers Street
North Melbourne VIC 3051
privacy@redcross.org.au
phone: 03 9345 1800

For more information about the Australian Privacy Principles please visit the website www.oaic.gov.au

For more information about the current Australian Red Cross Privacy Policy, please click here

 

Privacy Collection Notice

Who is collecting the information?

Australian Red Cross Society

 

Privacy concerns can be sent to:

Head of Legal

Australian Red Cross Society

23–47 Villiers St, North Melbourne VIC 3051

 

Tel: 1800 RED CROSS (733 276)

Fax: 61 3 9348 2513

Email: privacy@redcross.org.au

 

Facts and circumstances of collection

We may collect your information directly from you (for example, when you visited our website or contact us by telephone)

 

Is the collection being made because a law or Court order applies?

No law or Court order applies to the collection of this information.

 

Why does Red Cross need to collect this information?

We need to collect this information so that we can do one or more of the following:

We also use your information for direct marketing. We use your information to promote our humanitarian activities and other services that we think will interest you. This marketing may be by email, phone, SMS, post or online. You are entitled to opt out of direct marketing at any time.

 

The primary purpose for which the information is being collected

The primary purpose of collecting your information depends on why we initially collected your information. Typically, the primary purpose will be one or more of

The secondary purposes (if any) for which Red Cross is collecting this information

The secondary purpose of collecting your information is to profile our supporters so that we provide you with the high quality service and information that you expect from us.

 

What happens if Red Cross doesn't collect his information?

If Red Cross does not collect this information from you we may not be able to process your donation, enable you to participate in our activities or provide you with direct marketing.

 

Anonymity/Nickname

You have the right to ask that we do not record your real name. Sometimes we may require your real name, for example, if you wish to be a member.

 

The organisations we usually disclose this information to are

We may disclose your information to third parties that provide services to us. These services include professional marketing and fundraising organisations who provide us with letter printing, call centre, email and data analysis services. These organisations may provide us with other similar services. We may also disclose your information to organisations that provide us with information technology and banking services.

 

Access and correction

Information about accessing your information and requesting corrections is set out in the Red Cross Privacy Policy below. You can request a hard copy of our privacy policy by contacting:

 

Head of Legal

Australian Red Cross Society

23–47 Villiers St North Melbourne VIC 3051

 

Tel: 1800 RED CROSS (733 276)

Fax: 61 3 9348 2513

Email: privacy@redcross.org.au

 

Complaints

Information about how to complain is also in the Red Cross Privacy Policy. You can also complain direct to the Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

Will my information be stored offshore?

Your information is stored in Australia. Sometimes organisations that we may disclose your information to are located outside Australia. For example, we may disclose your information to service providers in New Zealand.

 

I understand that I can make a request not to receive direct marketing at any time by emailing contactus@redcross.org.au or calling 1800 RED CROSS (733 276).

 

Privacy policy

Date of commencement: 24 February 2018

We are the Australian Red Cross Society (ABN 50 169 561 394) (“us”, “we”, “our”). 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and handle personal information. It tells you how to contact us if you have any questions about how we handle your personal information.

We take our privacy obligations seriously.  We will handle personal information in accordance with all relevant laws including the Australian Privacy Act

Please note that this Policy does not apply to the Australian Red Cross Blood Service. It has a separate policy. The Blood Service Privacy Policy is available here.

What is “personal information”?

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. It includes information or opinion:

“Personal information” includes sensitive information such as health information. It includes information which we request. It also includes information which is given to us, which we have not requested.

May I choose not to provide personal information?

You may choose not to agree to provide the personal information we request.

If you make that choice, then we may not be able to provide you with our assistance, products, services, or opportunities. Or we may not be able to engage with you or respond to your queries or requests.

By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have agreed to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may collect sensitive information about you, such as health information. When we do so, we will seek your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information at the time of collection.

Kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold about you include those listed here.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information from people and organisations. This includes

We collect personal information from you when you

We collect personal information from our service providers whom we engage to provide services on our behalf.

We collect personal information by tracking your use of our websites and mobile applications (in which case we may also collect information about your IP address, location or activity). This information helps us to keep connected with you through understanding use of our website. The information we collect may include information to enable us to personalise your experience on our website and to enable us to statistically monitor how you are using our website.

We may also use this information

We collect personal information in several ways. These are face-to-face; over the phone; by email; over the internet (including social media platforms); and in writing.

Purposes for which we collect and use personal information

When we collect your personal information, we will provide you with more information about the reason for the collection. We may also tell you more about any other specific matters that are relevant to collecting that information.

If you have agreed, we collect and use personal information for one or more of several purposes.  These will depend upon what is relevant to your situation.

We may use your personal information to send you marketing materials about products or services that may be of interest to you.  You can opt-out of receiving these marketing communications from us by contacting our Supporter Services Centre 1800 RED CROSS (733 276).

We may also use and disclose your information in accordance with your requests or instructions.

People to whom we disclose personal information

If you have agreed, we may share your personal information with some other people. This will depend upon what is relevant to your situation.

When we collect your personal the information we will request your agreement to sharing it.  We will provide you with more information about the reasons for the information to be shared.

If you have agreed, the other people with whom we may share your personal information, depending upon your situation, could be amongst those listed here.

In some cases, the people to whom we disclose your personal information may be located overseas, such as the IFRC and National Societies noted above. 

We may need to disclose your personal information to a third party located overseas, for a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. In this case, we will only do so to the extent necessary. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party handles your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws. 

We may also disclose your personal information to overseas organisations where you tell us to do so or you expressly consent to us doing so.  In such cases, it may not be possible or appropriate for us to take the steps set out above in relation to the management of your information. We will tell you about this at the time.

Storage and security of personal information

We generally store the personal information that we collect in electronic databases.  Some of these databases may be held on our behalf by third party data storage providers.  We may also keep hard copy records of personal information in physical storage facilities. 

We use physical and technical security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of the information that we hold. 

For example, when we collect sensitive information such as health information:

  1. We store this information separately (both physically and electronically).
  2. We only allow access to our personnel who need to use the information. 

We also update our processes to address new and emerging security threats that we become aware of. 

We will only keep your personal information for as long we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will be destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer required.

Access and correction

You may want to access any of the personal information that we hold about you.  You may also want to correct some aspect (for example, because you think it is incomplete or incorrect). If so, please contact our Privacy Compliance Team using the contact details below. 

To make sure your information is only given to you, we will ask you to follow an access procedure, which will include steps to prove your identity. 

In some cases, we may not be able to provide information in response to your request. For example, this could happen if for example it would interfere with the privacy of others or result in a breach of confidentiality. In these cases, we will let you know the reasons why we cannot comply with your request.

Queries and complaints

We aim to always meet the highest standards to safeguard your privacy. 

However, you may be concerned about the way in which we are managing your personal information. You may like to discuss any information contain in this Privacy Policy.  If so, please contact our Privacy Compliance Team using the contact details below.  We will make a record of your complaint or query and we will deal with the matter as soon as we can.

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if you feel that your complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. You can contact that office:

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, to take into account changes to our standard practices and procedures or where necessary to comply with new laws and regulations.  The latest version of this policy will always be available on our website.

Privacy Compliance Team Contact details

If you require any further information from us on privacy matters, please contact our Privacy Compliance Team at:

Head of Legal
Legal & Policy Unit
Australian Red Cross Society
23–47 Villiers St North Melbourne VIC 3051

Tel: 1800 RED CROSS (733 276)
Fax: 61 3 9348 2513
Email: privacy@redcross.org.au